Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed), Persea Americana (Avocado), Dioscorea villosa (Wild Yam Root) Extract, Emulsifying Wax NF, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract, Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary Extract), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Azadirachta indica (Neem), Salix nigra (Black Willow Bark), (.025%)Methyl/Propylparaben,Orange, Lavender, Cypress and Petigrain essential oils.

Explanation:
Wild Yam Root (Dioscorea villosa) Wild Yam root was first discovered by Japanese researchers in 1936. They found that several Mexican yam species produced the steroid diosgenin. American herbalist have used wild yam for decades for painful menstruation, ovarian pain, cramps and problems with childbirth. Wild yam root has also been used for gallbladder pain, to lower cholesterol and blood pressure.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin.

Preservatives and shelf life:Our preservative system includes several natural ingredients and small amounts of Methyl/Propylparben (.025%), which are used to prolong the shelf life 12 to 24 months or more.

Methyl Paraben - (Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate) Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, no sensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, is broad spectrum and water soluble.


Copyright 2005 © Circle of Living. All rights reserved.